PRIVACY POLICY:

Introduction

Vedii is a Canadian application based out of British Columbia. We adhere strictly to Canada’s PIPEDA guidelines for user privacy.  To make Vedii’s experience as fruitful and enjoyable as possible for our users, we at Vedii collect and use information about you, our:

  • End users of our application (“App”)
  • Partners who have a stake in the company or help develop our products
  • Visitors to our website, social media pages (Facebook, Twitter, etc.,), 
  • Anyone contacting our support team directly

This Privacy Policy will explain how we collect, use, and share your personal information. This Privacy Policy will be updated from time to time. With any significant changes, you will be notified (for example, by email or through the App).

Our Values

At Vedii, we put people first. Our platform and our product are built on empathy and trust. It is our onus to treat our users and their data with respect. That is why we only collect the information we need to help make your experience more enjoyable. Where possible, we delete or anonymize information when it is no longer needed.

What we Collect: 

At Vedii, we collect your personal data to help make your experience better. This includes geographic, demographic, and interest-based information in regards to your dating profile. As our application is highly customizable, it is up to you, the user, to decide how much information you want to share both with other users of the App, with the Application, and by product of that, with Vedii’s team.

Aside from this voluntary data, we may collect basic information from you through the use of cookies, etc., (see below). 

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Vedii.ca uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information, including visitors’ preferences, and which pages on our website that a visitor has visited. We use this information to optimize our webpage experience, both in customizing our content and adjusting usability on various browsers. (For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies”.)

How We Use Your Data:

We use your data to better understand and refine the quality of our application and full brand experience. This includes refining our user experience to make it more accessible for our users, marketing towards similar demographics, and researching our userbase. 

Storage:

We are a Canadian company, primarily based in British Columbia. Currently, we only service Canadian customers. While we primarily store data on our Canadian servers, we may send your personal information outside of Canada, including to the United States, for storage on external servers to help better our services. This data may be subject to differing Data Privacy laws. We take careful steps to ensure any external locations are bound by strong Data Protection laws. 

Disposal: 

All of a user’s data is disposed of after 30 days following a termination of their account. This 30 day buffer allows time for users to reactivate their accounts. In the event of harmful content, this will be deleted immediately unless legally required to be transferred. 

Otherwise, all data can be explicitly disposed of beforehand by an active user upon request to our team at privacy@vedii.ca.

Your Rights:

You always have the right to request access to, correct, amend, delete, restrict, or object to certain uses of your personal information (ie., direct marketing). We will not charge you or provide you with a different level of service if you exercise any of these rights. You control YOUR data.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We are a Data Controller of your information.

GigaPenguin Interactive Inc., Vedii’s parent company, has a legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:

  • GigaPenguin Interactive Inc. needs to perform a contract with you
  • You have given GigaPenguin Interactive Inc. permission to do so
  • Processing your personal information is in GigaPenguin Interactive Inc. legitimate interests
  • GigaPenguin Interactive Inc. needs to comply with the law

GigaPenguin Interactive Inc. will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you.
  • The right of rectification.
  • The right to object.
  • The right of restriction.
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw consent

Log Files

Vedii follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Vedii does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Any Questions? Contact Us:

If you would like to ask about, make a request relating to, or complain about how we process your personal information, you can contact us at the address below.

Currently, access to your personal data, complaints, enquiries, requests, and questions, are handled by our Data Privacy Officer.

Please contact them below at:

privacy@vedii.ca

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.